Engine & Internal Chat about beefing up your engine's insides here.

ECU Question

  #1  
Old 04-14-2007, 05:53 PM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location:
Posts: 141
Default ECU Question

I know this is redundant to ask since it has appeared before on this forum, but having just installed my short ram on my 1997 accord 4cyl, I want to reset the ecu without pulling the battery. How do I find the fuse to reset it? I don't know which fuse the back-up is...
 
  #2  
Old 04-14-2007, 06:05 PM
Been Around A Long Time Member
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,969
Default RE: ECU Question

I just disconnected the negative terminal and the ECU is reset (or maybe not...correct me if I'm wrong). It's just a simple remove the washer from the bolt, let it sit for 5-10 minutes, reconnect, and test.

But for the fuse...I have no idea. I've always thought about it...but could never find it.
 
  #3  
Old 04-14-2007, 07:17 PM
deserthonda's Avatar
Been Around A Long Time Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: In The Desert ( Sahara ? )
Posts: 4,754
Default RE: ECU Question

go to the DIY section ( how to reset ecu )
 
  #4  
Old 04-14-2007, 07:18 PM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location:
Posts: 141
Default RE: ECU Question

I did and it doesn't help... I don't know how to find that specific fuse...
 
  #5  
Old 04-14-2007, 07:25 PM
deserthonda's Avatar
Been Around A Long Time Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: In The Desert ( Sahara ? )
Posts: 4,754
Default RE: ECU Question

ORIGINAL: sssexy70

I did and it doesn't help... I don't know how to find that specific fuse...
underhood fuse box , back up fuse 7.5 amps ,, you could not find it ?/ furthest fuse to the top right
 
  #6  
Old 04-14-2007, 07:26 PM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location:
Posts: 141
Default RE: ECU Question

thank you, found it
 
  #7  
Old 04-14-2007, 08:08 PM
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Glen Cove NY
Posts: 883
Default RE: ECU Question

now thats some excellent help DH
 
  #8  
Old 04-15-2007, 12:31 AM
Been Around A Long Time Member
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,969
Default RE: ECU Question

DH's new avatar confused me for a second since I am so used to seeing Bond.

I was like woahhh...who's that guy...why is Bond a robot! Ohhhhhh....
 
  #9  
Old 04-17-2007, 06:46 AM
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location:
Posts: 45
Default RE: ECU Question

Yeah, Im with desert on the fuse pull reset, simply becuz I hate having to DC the battery for any reason. I hate having to reset all my head unit settings. So the fuse pull method is definitely the way to go.
 
  #10  
Old 04-17-2007, 09:57 PM
deserthonda's Avatar
Been Around A Long Time Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: In The Desert ( Sahara ? )
Posts: 4,754
Default RE: ECU Question


ORIGINAL: 03Sleeper

DH's new avatar confused me for a second since I am so used to seeing Bond.

I was like woahhh...who's that guy...why is Bond a robot! Ohhhhhh....
bond is an a mission for a while , so he asked his friend to sub in for him
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: ECU Question


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.