Audio/Visual Electronics Wired up? Everyone's got some sort of electrical modification... let's hear about it here.

lights dim

  #1  
Old 04-27-2006, 09:57 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Bronx
Posts: 218
Default lights dim

When my bass hits my lights dim and I was told to get a capacitor. So I bought one farad cap and installed it but my lights still dim. Should I have bought a higher farad cap? I noticed that on the digital display on the cap that sometimes when the bass hits hard it goes down to the low 12's
 
  #2  
Old 04-27-2006, 10:46 AM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: SAINT PETERSBURG
Posts: 183
Default RE: lights dim

More than likely you need a better alternator. On your amplifiers, what is the total number of amps-worth of fuses you have? I'm going to be running 200 and from everything that I've researched, I'll be getting a new alternator.

Adding batteries and capacitors only helps if you have something (alternantor) that can 'juice' them back up fast enough.

StevePhy
 
  #3  
Old 05-09-2006, 01:15 AM
Join Date: May 2006
Location:
Posts: 20
Default RE: lights dim

replacing "the big 3" (batt. to alt., batt. to ground, and engine to ground) will help, do that before you get a new alternator. run like 2ga or 4ga along with the stock wires, it will increase the charging system's output. the next step would be getting a better battery, usually a deep cycle like an optima, and then you would get a higher output alternator
 
  #4  
Old 05-09-2006, 11:11 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Bronx
Posts: 218
Default RE: lights dim

Thanks for the advice guys. Unfortunately I no longer have my accord
 
  #5  
Old 05-10-2006, 04:48 AM
Been Around A Long Time Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,475
Default RE: lights dim

*blinks* deep cycle? A optima red top is not the best battery to have, the yellow top is the one that has the better ability to flow power, deep cycle is more for keeping the ability to start the car, not for a sound system. You dont really have to run both wires, a 4gauge wire is enough. even more so on a stock alternator.

and with the recharge on an alternator a 4 gauge going to flow 150amps with no problem

But a capacitor you should match based on the watt rating of the amp, for example, if you a 1300watt amp you want 1.5farad cap, seeing as there isnt a 1.3 farad cap out there. But assume 1000watts per farad
 
  #7  
Old 06-12-2006, 11:33 PM
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location:
Posts: 22
Default RE: lights dim

ORIGINAL: marbro

But a capacitor you should match based on the watt rating of the amp, for example, if you a 1300watt amp you want 1.5farad cap, seeing as there isnt a 1.3 farad cap out there. But assume 1000watts per farad
Along those lines what I was told was .1 farad for every 100 watts. So my max output of my systems amps was 430w but since they don't make a .43farad cap closest was .5 farad.
 
  #9  
Old 06-29-2006, 05:24 PM
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location:
Posts: 19
Default RE: lights dim


ORIGINAL: 04AccordCW

anyone with dimming problems should first try the big 3 mentioned in 1/0 gauge wire. Then look into a new alt if that doesnt work. Optima Yellow Top batteries are a good suggestion as well.
agreed
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
chrisjames105
General Tech Help
0
05-31-2011 04:33 PM
bigridge83
General Tech Help
1
04-25-2011 06:53 PM
Accordcurious83
General Tech Help
1
04-08-2008 06:19 PM
flightparamedic
General Tech Help
1
03-19-2008 10:44 AM
72mustang
General Tech Help
3
02-12-2006 10:16 PM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: lights dim


Advertising

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.