Audio/Visual Electronics Wired up? Everyone's got some sort of electrical modification... let's hear about it here.

putting a switch in an open slot

  #1  
Old 10-12-2008, 01:12 PM
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: savannah, ga
Posts: 333
Default putting a switch in an open slot

how would i go about installing a switch in an open switch spot like below?
https://www.hondaaccordforum.com/upf...4C928E208F.jpg
 
  #2  
Old 10-12-2008, 02:52 PM
t00fatt's Avatar
Been Around A Long Time Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Miami
Posts: 3,294
Default RE: putting a switch in an open slot

Umm very simply. First pry out the plastic cover. Drill a hole, push the switch through then attach the nut that comes with it on the other side. Once you have the switch you will see how simple it is.
 
  #3  
Old 10-12-2008, 04:10 PM
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: savannah, ga
Posts: 333
Default RE: putting a switch in an open slot

thanks. i didnt realize there was gonna be a nut on the other side
 
  #4  
Old 10-13-2008, 08:41 AM
Been Around A Long Time Member
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Wayne, NJ
Posts: 6,213
Default RE: putting a switch in an open slot

The nut actually goes in front .... the switch goes behind the plate.
 
  #5  
Old 10-13-2008, 11:42 AM
t00fatt's Avatar
Been Around A Long Time Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Miami
Posts: 3,294
Default RE: putting a switch in an open slot

ORIGINAL: falkore24

The nut actually goes in front .... the switch goes behind the plate.
I'm sorry falkore your totally right, completely slipped my mind.

EDIT: Wait, I never even specified which side, but how did you know I was thinking that? I was literally remembering the switch going through the front, but no toggle switch can install like that.

REDIT: Well I figured it out lol. The switch he pictured actually does have the nut in the back. Or that On/off piece covers it but it looks pretty flush. It could have the nut on the back, if they kept the mechanism in a cylinder and not a box. I have never seen one but it would be possible to make one, may not take many amps though.
 
  #6  
Old 10-13-2008, 03:11 PM
Been Around A Long Time Member
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Wayne, NJ
Posts: 6,213
Default RE: putting a switch in an open slot

^^^ You're right, I didn't look at the pic. I was thinking of a standard toggle switch. If I were to do it, I'd get a rocker switch that is made to fit in place of the plastic plate though.
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
clintcunningham
Sights n Sounds
1
06-22-2015 01:14 PM
rob3201
Appearance
5
10-11-2007 03:31 PM
blkdymond
Audio/Visual Electronics
0
03-28-2007 01:15 PM
dinzer
New Member Area
7
05-16-2005 11:06 PM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: putting a switch in an open slot


Advertising

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.