Engine & Internal Chat about beefing up your engine's insides here.

reset ECU?

  #1  
Old 02-20-2007, 10:37 PM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location:
Posts: 157
Default reset ECU?

i just installed my SRI and wondering if i needed to reset my ECU inorder to improve my gas mileage. I read a thread a long time ago saying that to reset the ECU, i just have to unhook the battery and i also heard that when the engine detects more air flow, it automatics resets it. Is that true? which one do i unhook? the (-) or (+)??
 
  #2  
Old 02-20-2007, 11:27 PM
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location:
Posts: 141
Default RE: reset ECU?

I'm not an expert on this but people on this website say to disconnect the negative, my father believes to disconnect the positive, they both worked for me... but you can also disconnect a certain fuse which seems to escape me although i believe it was on the right second down or 19 somethingorother... sorry for my lack of specification... I also don't know if you have to reset your ecu but it never hurts to do it...
 
  #4  
Old 02-21-2007, 01:41 AM
deserthonda's Avatar
Been Around A Long Time Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: In The Desert ( Sahara ? )
Posts: 4,754
Default RE: reset ECU?

DO NOT disconnect the battery.. If you take time to look in our very own DIY section there is a write up HOW TO CLEAR ECU . go give that a shot
 
  #5  
Old 02-21-2007, 01:52 AM
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location:
Posts: 141
Default RE: reset ECU?

Ok, now you got me curious... why did you capitalize DO NOT? Is there something wrong with disconnecting your battery?
 
  #6  
Old 02-21-2007, 02:10 AM
deserthonda's Avatar
Been Around A Long Time Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: In The Desert ( Sahara ? )
Posts: 4,754
Default RE: reset ECU?

there is,,,,, if you have an antitheft radio and do not know what the code is ...and besides no need to disconnect battery .,, just pull a fuse for 15-20 seconds , much easier
 
  #7  
Old 02-21-2007, 10:58 AM
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location:
Posts: 141
Default RE: reset ECU?

Ok, my radio hasn't got anti-theft apparently... not too happy about that... but thanks for that info, I'll make sure to remember that next time...
 
  #8  
Old 11-02-2007, 09:29 PM
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location:
Posts: 20
Default RE: reset ECU?

on 7th gen accords is the only way to reset the ECU by using a scan tool? will disconnecting the battery or removing the fuses not work?
 
  #9  
Old 11-03-2007, 01:23 AM
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location:
Posts: 194
Default RE: reset ECU?

think about it! if you pull the neg lead, your just pulling the ground! why would YOU DO THAT!!!???
[align=left] [/align]
 
  #10  
Old 11-03-2007, 12:17 PM
Been Around A Long Time Member
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location:
Posts: 1,110
Default RE: reset ECU?

the negative terminal doesnt go to the ground, the negative termanal "is" the ground.

As in all of the ground wires eventually connect to the negative terminal. Not the actual earth...
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: reset ECU?


Advertising

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.