HAF Help & Suggestion Center Need help with HAF? Ask. Have a suggestion to better HAF? Tell us here.

no speedo

  #1  
Old 01-15-2008, 09:56 PM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location:
Posts: 24
Default no speedo

my speedo works every now and then and when its not working it stays at 20...what do i need to replace?
 
  #2  
Old 01-15-2008, 10:09 PM
Been Around A Long Time Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,631
Default RE: no speedo

sounds like the speedo head. my 94 did that. you can either send it off to a speedo repair place (no swimsuit jokes, please), or get a new one....
 
  #3  
Old 01-15-2008, 10:13 PM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location:
Posts: 24
Default RE: no speedo

thanks for the reply, and where do i find one of them?...and a buddy of mine said it could be the vehicle speed sensor? is that a possibility also?
 
  #4  
Old 01-15-2008, 10:27 PM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location:
Posts: 24
Default RE: no speedo

wow, i just realized this is site help...im an idiot. anyway it can be moved to get more traffic?
 
  #5  
Old 01-15-2008, 10:34 PM
Been Around A Long Time Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,631
Default RE: no speedo

i would guess its not the vss, cause your symptoms are identical to mine, but i beleive that if the cruise still works, its not the vss....but dont quote me on that.
 
  #6  
Old 01-16-2008, 08:03 AM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location:
Posts: 24
Default RE: no speedo

The cruise only works if the speedo does.
 
  #7  
Old 01-17-2008, 01:25 PM
Been Around A Long Time Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,631
Default RE: no speedo

i'd stll guess the speedo. anyone else?
 
  #8  
Old 01-17-2008, 01:49 PM
00AccordLX5spd's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Brandon, MS
Posts: 4,322
Default RE: no speedo

ORIGINAL: 9accord5

The cruise only works if the speedo does.
It's the VSS. You are lucky.
Cruise doesn't work when speedo doesn't work = VSS problem.
Cruise works even when speedo is not working = speedo problem. On mine the cruise works even when the speedo doesn't, which means there is something wrong internaly with the speedo. That means I have to pull the speedo and send it to a speedo shop.
 
  #9  
Old 01-17-2008, 05:18 PM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location:
Posts: 24
Default RE: no speedo

oh, alright cool thanks guys.
 
  #10  
Old 01-17-2008, 05:24 PM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location:
Posts: 24
Default RE: no speedo

i found em on ebay, do i need the one with the sensor andgear? or the just the sensor?
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: no speedo


Advertising

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.