Audio/Visual Electronics Wired up? Everyone's got some sort of electrical modification... let's hear about it here.

Amp not working.. Help!

  #1  
Old 03-09-2012, 08:51 PM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 8
Default Amp not working.. Help!

so last night i finally got my amp and sub hooked up. but when i started my car this morning it wouldnt turn on. everything was still connected properly, so i figured maybe the fuse on the power wire blew. but when i replaced the fuse, still nothing.. could the amp be fried? i bought it off my manager and it had always worked great for him.
 
  #2  
Old 03-09-2012, 09:57 PM
Senior Member Stereo Guru..Almost A Mod :)
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: louisiana
Posts: 862
Default

first get a dmm. (digital multi meter. they can be found at walmart for about 12 dollars.)

then you need to check the remote wire with that. make sure you are getting a 12v signal.
then check the power wire. do this by + probe in the wire and negative to bare unpainted metal. (if you cant find any you may need to scratch a little paint with the probe)
if this has power you need to check the ground. take the negative probe and stick it into your ground wire. see if your meter still shows voltage.

let us know the results of this test and we can help you from there.

also is it not lighting up? or are your speakers just not playing?
 
  #3  
Old 03-10-2012, 04:16 PM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 8
Default

No it was not lighting up at all, but I found the problem. It was the remote wire coming out of the radio. It had gotten loose somehow.. But only to my disappointment... I think my sub is blown anyways. It sounds all flappy and distorted.
 
  #4  
Old 03-10-2012, 08:37 PM
Senior Member Stereo Guru..Almost A Mod :)
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: louisiana
Posts: 862
Default

if its moving the vc is probably not blown. but you can check this with the dmm as well. stick the probes in the terminals and set it to resistance. (the omega symbol) see what it says 0 or is jumping around drastically then the vc is blown. is the surround torn? pull the sub is the spider torn or loose? could be an air leak in the box. <more likely than the sub blown. or your amp is not set up right. you may be clipping.

also if you solder and heat shrink connections you wont have problems with them coming loose.
 

Last edited by neophyte; 03-10-2012 at 08:40 PM.
  #5  
Old 03-11-2012, 08:24 AM
keep_hope_alive's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Quad Cities, IL
Posts: 3,209
Default

Pic of sub install? Howis gain set? Factory Or aftermarket HU? What amp?
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
LaGirl
General Tech Help
7
04-24-2012 05:29 PM
drumdoctor
Engine & Internal
2
01-16-2012 09:53 AM
wsbowen03
General Tech Help
4
04-30-2009 02:46 PM
sthavorn
General Tech Help
24
04-07-2007 10:12 PM
arunsam3000
General Tech Help
0
03-06-2007 01:40 PM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Amp not working.. Help!


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.