Audio/Visual Electronics Wired up? Everyone's got some sort of electrical modification... let's hear about it here.

fuse locations

  #1  
Old 03-10-2009, 11:02 PM
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: savannah, ga
Posts: 333
Default fuse locations

my plan is running 4 gauge wire to a non-fused distribution block splitting it into 8 gauge. i was wondering if it wouldnt be too bad to put inline fuse holders in each of the 8 gauges, but not in the 4 gauge or the distro block.
 
  #2  
Old 03-10-2009, 11:18 PM
t00fatt's Avatar
Been Around A Long Time Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Miami
Posts: 3,294
Default

I hope your not saying what I think you are. You NEED a fuse at the start of the cable and as close to the battery as possible to prevent a fire if that big gauge wire ever shorts, putting fuses after the distro block won't hurt and is never a bad idea but is optional.
 
  #3  
Old 03-10-2009, 11:32 PM
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: savannah, ga
Posts: 333
Default

in my case, ill only be running a 250 watt and 300 watt amp. you think 8 gauge splitting into 10 gauge will be enough? i have 10 gauge laying around, but i still wanna be safe
 
  #4  
Old 03-10-2009, 11:58 PM
t00fatt's Avatar
Been Around A Long Time Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Miami
Posts: 3,294
Default

I'm really not familiar with distribution blocks, but I would imagine with splitting an 8 gauge would be to use with 16 gauge. For those amps I would run two 8awgs, or split a 4awg. Your connections are just as important as your wiring. Make sure there is no paint on your ground, if there is sand it off and reinstall the wire. If your worried about corrosion get linebacker and seal it off. I've got a 1988 outboard engine that still looks brand new because of linebacker.


EDIT: Well you may also be able to run each amp off a 10awg run too.
 
  #5  
Old 03-11-2009, 12:00 AM
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: savannah, ga
Posts: 333
Default

how do you have your amps setup? 2 separate power wires?
 
  #6  
Old 03-11-2009, 12:03 AM
t00fatt's Avatar
Been Around A Long Time Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Miami
Posts: 3,294
Default

I have three amps, I have two sets of 8awg and 1 2awg.
 
  #7  
Old 03-11-2009, 12:14 AM
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: savannah, ga
Posts: 333
Default

i just made a bid for a distro block, but if i lose then im gonna do it your way and run 2 seperate 8awgs.
 
  #8  
Old 03-11-2009, 12:15 AM
t00fatt's Avatar
Been Around A Long Time Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Miami
Posts: 3,294
Default

Ok but if you go the distro route your going to run a 4awg to it right?
 
  #9  
Old 03-11-2009, 12:20 AM
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: savannah, ga
Posts: 333
Default

yep sure am. it'd be cheaper for me to run 2 8awgs but unfortunately you cant take back your bid
 
  #10  
Old 03-11-2009, 12:31 AM
t00fatt's Avatar
Been Around A Long Time Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Miami
Posts: 3,294
Default

Well you can message the seller and see if you can get out of it. If not you can always just take the negative feedback I guess
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
WheelBrokerAng
DIY Answers.
6
03-30-2013 06:05 PM
jfd
General Tech Help
3
06-22-2011 07:36 PM
peaty
Engine & Internal
3
08-05-2007 12:45 PM
noboundaries6289
Appearance
16
07-19-2007 09:58 PM
loopster
General Tech Help
5
05-20-2007 11:27 AM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: fuse locations


Advertising

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.