Audio/Visual Electronics Wired up? Everyone's got some sort of electrical modification... let's hear about it here.

Ground wire question

  #1  
Old 07-31-2013, 02:39 PM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 4
Default Ground wire question

My stock stereo has the ground wire.(I believe it is black) Since I am installing a new stereo, would I still be able to use that same wire? Apologies if dumb question.
 
  #2  
Old 07-31-2013, 04:59 PM
Senior Member Stereo Guru..Almost A Mod :)
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: louisiana
Posts: 862
Default

you can. it is better to ground to a clean piece of metal behind the dash.
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
Contriver
Audio/Visual Electronics
5
12-31-2007 12:18 PM
magiconthetire
Audio/Visual Electronics
7
10-29-2007 12:21 PM
03Sleeper
Engine & Internal
10
05-02-2007 08:01 PM
Green_Accord
Engine & Internal
4
04-05-2006 04:11 AM
F23AccordLX
Headers, Intake, & Exhaust
7
02-24-2006 07:48 AM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Ground wire question


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.