Audio/Visual Electronics Wired up? Everyone's got some sort of electrical modification... let's hear about it here.

Ground wire

  #1  
Old 10-24-2007, 10:24 PM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location:
Posts: 115
Default Ground wire

For you guys with the 03-07 accord, where did you ground the ground wire when installing an amp. In my old civic, i just had it bolted in with the tail light for 1.5 years and not one problem, but i want to place it somewhere thats hard to see. Any input would be helpful. Thanks
 
  #2  
Old 10-25-2007, 01:36 PM
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Montana
Posts: 6,290
Default RE: Ground wire

Where did you mount your amp?
 
  #3  
Old 10-25-2007, 03:15 PM
MacLeod's Avatar
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ringgold, GA
Posts: 455
Default RE: Ground wire

I drilled 2 holes in the sheet metal in the pass thru, sanded off all the paint and stuck them there. But I mounted my amps close to the front of the trunk. You want to keep your ground wire as short as possible.
 
  #4  
Old 10-25-2007, 10:17 PM
Briggz's Avatar
Almost A Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Maine
Posts: 247
Default RE: Ground wire

Mine's bolted down with the trunk latch. The plastic comes up, and you can run the wire underneath, totally unseen.
 
  #5  
Old 10-25-2007, 10:54 PM
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location:
Posts: 43
Default RE: Ground wire

perfect timing. I'm going to have to address this soon.

can you go straight through the floor by the back seats, or is the gas tank too close? Also, will self tapping screws pass in the lanes, or do I need to do the bolt thing?
 
  #6  
Old 10-26-2007, 01:40 PM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location:
Posts: 115
Default RE: Ground wire

ORIGINAL: sir_nasty

Where did you mount your amp?
the amp is just sitting in the trunk infront of the enclosure.

ORIGINAL: Briggz

Mine's bolted down with the trunk latch. The plastic comes up, and you can run the wire underneath, totally unseen.
thats perfect, great idea! thanks for the help everybody

 
  #7  
Old 10-26-2007, 04:58 PM
MacLeod's Avatar
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ringgold, GA
Posts: 455
Default RE: Ground wire

ORIGINAL: Thumper26

perfect timing. I'm going to have to address this soon.

can you go straight through the floor by the back seats, or is the gas tank too close? Also, will self tapping screws pass in the lanes, or do I need to do the bolt thing?
Ya gotta use the bolts.

Go to MECA's website and get the PDF file of their install rules. Itll give you a really good idea of what is expected.

http://www.mecacaraudio.com/sqlrules.aspx
 
  #8  
Old 10-29-2007, 12:21 PM
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 555
Default RE: Ground wire

there is a spot that something else is grounded on that i used but i have a feeling its actually not a very strong grounding spot. its like on a hump right behind the rear seat.
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
doat
General Tech Help
2
08-02-2009 09:11 PM
Contriver
Audio/Visual Electronics
5
12-31-2007 12:18 PM
03Sleeper
Engine & Internal
10
05-02-2007 08:01 PM
Green_Accord
Engine & Internal
4
04-05-2006 04:11 AM
F23AccordLX
Headers, Intake, & Exhaust
7
02-24-2006 07:48 AM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Ground wire


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.