Audio/Visual Electronics Wired up? Everyone's got some sort of electrical modification... let's hear about it here.

Hard Wiring My Garmin Navi To Fuse Box

  #1  
Old 04-21-2009, 10:13 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Queen City, NC
Posts: 145
Default Hard Wiring My Garmin Navi To Fuse Box

I am a neat freak and always hiding my wires. But I have messed up twice already and dont want to do it again.
I am trying to hard wire my Grarmin GPS so i do not have wires running across my dashboard.
The very first time i took the Garmin car charger and cut off the part where u plug in the cigeratte lighter. Their were two wires. One is negative and the other is positive. The negative wires is surrounding the positve wire. So i thought it was going to be simple. Connect the positive into the fuse box and ground the negative. I was wrong, right when i plugged in the navi, it fried up. The smell of burnt wires and chips was strong. I blew my navi.
I then contacted garmin and they sent me a new one.
This time I put a fuse between my gps and the fuse box. I got an inline fuse with a 30 amp fuse. Connected the GPS and it fried again!!!
Was a 30 amp fuse too much?? should i get a smaller one like 10?
i contacted garmin again, they sent me another one. Just got it back today.
 
  #2  
Old 04-21-2009, 10:21 AM
finch13's Avatar
Been Around A Long Time Member
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 7,381
Default

I don't think you are wiring this right at all...

Is it a dash top navi or a double din navi like a head unit?

If you give it power and a ground, it will only draw what it needs, fused or not. One of the wire you're connecting isn't correct.
 
  #3  
Old 04-21-2009, 10:45 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Queen City, NC
Posts: 145
Default

Originally Posted by finch13 View Post
I don't think you are wiring this right at all...

Is it a dash top navi or a double din navi like a head unit?

If you give it power and a ground, it will only draw what it needs, fused or not. One of the wire you're connecting isn't correct.
It is a regular Garmin Nuvi 350. not a headunite.
I did the samething with my passport escort x50 but instead i bought the hardwire kit from bestbuy. Garmin does not have a hardwire kit. My radar detector has the exact same setup. Fuse box to inline fuse to radar detector. Negative to ground. And it works fine. My radar detector is hidden at the top of the windshield near the driver side piller. I am trying to get my navi right under that.
 
  #4  
Old 04-21-2009, 12:11 PM
t00fatt's Avatar
Been Around A Long Time Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Miami
Posts: 3,294
Default

I'm in a rush to leave so I didn't read your whole post, and only have time for a short response. Be 100% that the cigarette plug is not an inverter, your GPS may run off less than 14v. If there is no label on the plug, plug it in and measure the voltage, if it is less than 13v with the engine running, the GPS requires a lower voltage. So you will have to wire that plug to the ACC line then you can power your GPS, that is if you didn't fry it hitting it with 12v.
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
Buffmont
General Tech Help
2
08-27-2014 09:52 AM
Drpepper
Off Topic
1
09-04-2012 01:33 AM
tvandentop
General Tech Help
1
09-17-2011 06:42 AM
mknabster
Audio/Visual Electronics
6
05-15-2011 12:24 PM
msink
Audio/Visual Electronics
3
03-15-2008 01:58 PM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Hard Wiring My Garmin Navi To Fuse Box


Advertising

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.