Audio/Visual Electronics Wired up? Everyone's got some sort of electrical modification... let's hear about it here.

How to wire ampli with the manufacture deck

  #1  
Old 03-22-2006, 04:19 PM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 11
Default How to wire ampli with the manufacture deck

All,
I just got my accord 2006 coupe, pretty sleek on the LEDs. Problem i got here is I don't know how to hook up the amp. since the car come with 6disc changer, i don't want ot replace the after market deck.
Where do I hook up the remote (turn-on) for the amp? through 1 of the radio fuse?
Please help

Thanks
Kent
 
  #2  
Old 03-22-2006, 10:38 PM
Been Around A Long Time Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,475
Default RE: How to wire ampli with the manufacture deck

The remote wire is blue, on the back of the deck that wire is blue as well. You have to attach it directly to that wire. For the RCA's you have get a converter which i believe makes it so you have to tap onto the rear speaker lines which goes into a block with rca connections.
 
  #3  
Old 03-23-2006, 07:37 AM
Been Around A Long Time Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,768
Default RE: How to wire ampli with the manufacture deck

yes the remote wire is the same one that lifts up the antenna. and then you can tap into the real speakers for your amps signal, and then just run the 12v and ground wires and your set
 
  #4  
Old 03-23-2006, 01:56 PM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 11
Default RE: How to wire ampli with the manufacture deck

Cool, Thanks you guys. Now i have to figure out to open the deck to find the wire. It's suck that this model is built-in internal antenna, that's why i couldn't get the wire. i also plan to get the car tinted. HOw much would it cost?
 
  #6  
Old 11-17-2006, 01:25 AM
t00fatt's Avatar
Been Around A Long Time Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Miami
Posts: 3,294
Default RE: How to wire ampli with the manufacture deck


ORIGINAL: marbro

The remote wire is blue, on the back of the deck that wire is blue as well. You have to attach it directly to that wire. For the RCA's you have get a converter which i believe makes it so you have to tap onto the rear speaker lines which goes into a block with rca connections.
Are you sure its blue out of the deck? I am getting my 06 tomorrow, and I will be installing my amp in it. So I would like to know before hand. I'd hate to pull the radio out and see no blue wire, also what would I check for? Does the remote on for the amp get grounded or given power when the radio is switched on?
 
  #7  
Old 11-17-2006, 04:08 AM
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 67
Default RE: How to wire ampli with the manufacture deck

depends on what amp you have, my cheap best buy amp only needs speaker level signal to turn on and off. so i just ran the remote wire off the rear speaker. your going to want to get a Line in converter, to convert high level (from speakers) to RCA (for sub amp) and then its a piece of cake!
 
  #8  
Old 11-19-2006, 06:15 PM
t00fatt's Avatar
Been Around A Long Time Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Miami
Posts: 3,294
Default RE: How to wire ampli with the manufacture deck

I am going to install my amp to the stock HU sometime next week. I have always hooked amps up to an aftermarket HU, on my cars and friends. The amp is only for two subs, so I will be pulling the audio from the rear speakers. My question is for the remote on, what kind of signal is it? Is it a power (+), or a ground(-)? What I would rather do then pull the HU out, and risk making little dents on the panels is to; either hook up the remote on wire to an acc. power wire, or use a relay connected to the acc. to ground the remote wire cable when the ignition is on. I just need to know what the signal the remote wire is, and is the cig lighter in front of the shift is on the acc. or always on. My car is an 06 sedan.

Also I am aware that by doing it this way, the amp will be on when ever the ignition is on. I will always have my radio on anyways, so it doesn't matter much to me.
 
  #9  
Old 11-20-2006, 01:27 AM
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 67
Default RE: How to wire ampli with the manufacture deck

yes its 12V+ source, so fuse box works too.
 
  #10  
Old 11-22-2006, 08:15 PM
t00fatt's Avatar
Been Around A Long Time Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Miami
Posts: 3,294
Default RE: How to wire ampli with the manufacture deck

I have everything done, I got to the speaker wires in the back. The left speaker I could figure out which was + and -, but the right one was like pink and green. Does anyone know the rear speaker wire colors, I have looked a but found nothing. So I though I'd just post here instead of making a whole new thread. I'll keep looking, but if one of you could help me out that would be greatly appreciated.
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: How to wire ampli with the manufacture deck


Advertising

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.