Audio/Visual Electronics Wired up? Everyone's got some sort of electrical modification... let's hear about it here.

Radio Code Won't Work

  #2  
Old 02-26-2009, 12:11 PM
t00fatt's Avatar
Been Around A Long Time Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Miami
Posts: 3,294
Default

Ok what is going on is probably that radio was changed and is not the original, so what you should do is call your local dealership, and give them the serial number of the radio(on the back), not the car's VIN number and they should give you the right code.
 
  #4  
Old 02-26-2009, 04:00 PM
t00fatt's Avatar
Been Around A Long Time Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Miami
Posts: 3,294
Default

Ok this is an electronic device, it's not going to make a mistake. You are either entering it wrong, or have the wrong code. Where did you get the code? When did you get it? Have you tried verifying it is the same code the dealer has on file? There is no way to reset the code. If you have the right code, and are sure your entering it correctly, then maybe there is something wrong with the radio itself. It's never bad to swap it with an aftermarket. You will have more and better feature, not to mention the increase in sound quality.
 
  #5  
Old 02-26-2009, 04:20 PM
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: savannah, ga
Posts: 333
Default

Originally Posted by t00fatt View Post
It's never bad to swap it with an aftermarket. You will have more and better feature, not to mention the increase in sound quality.
x2 its the best investment i have ever made. you can get some nice ones for a low price these days
 
  #7  
Old 02-27-2009, 03:38 PM
finch13's Avatar
Been Around A Long Time Member
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 7,381
Default

Something is probably wrong with the unit itself and it would need replacement anyways. Our 04 Acura MDX navi used to continuously reboot itself and reject the radio code. We ended up having to replace it.
 
  #9  
Old 02-27-2009, 10:16 PM
t00fatt's Avatar
Been Around A Long Time Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Miami
Posts: 3,294
Default

If you bought the car new and never changed the radio, you just need the VIN. You see that's why I told you before to call the dealer and make sure your using the right code.
 
  #10  
Old 03-24-2013, 01:48 PM
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
Default 2006 Honda Accord Radio Locked

I have the code to unlock the radio. My problem is that I was pressing buttons when it said code 1-9 and now I am locked out. Just getting the error message now. Does anyone know what I can do to fix this mess?
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
brownaddesign
Audio/Visual Electronics
2
02-01-2013 07:17 PM
sirtwist2
Audio/Visual Electronics
24
08-31-2012 11:03 PM
Robert Bean
New Member Area
0
03-12-2012 10:23 AM
wapearson
General Tech Help
2
12-17-2011 12:48 PM
usmrocks
Audio/Visual Electronics
2
11-28-2010 09:32 AM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Radio Code Won't Work


Advertising

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.