Audio/Visual Electronics Wired up? Everyone's got some sort of electrical modification... let's hear about it here.

rca cable confusion

  #1  
Old 04-21-2009, 10:37 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 118
Default rca cable help!

I would like to run 2 subs off of my 4 channel, each side being bridged so my 4 channel is now a 2 channel driving 2 subs. only problem is, my deck only has 1 set of rca cable outputs for a subwoofer out channel, whereas the amp requires 2 sets (one set for each side of the amp). I was thinking i need some sort of Y adaptor to do this, so that my one set of rca cables can be split into 2??
 

Last edited by christian2000accord; 04-21-2009 at 11:59 AM.
  #2  
Old 04-21-2009, 07:39 PM
t00fatt's Avatar
Been Around A Long Time Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Miami
Posts: 3,294
Default

A Y adapter will work but is not optimal, the amp has no outputs? If your stuck using a Y adapter your going to have to set your gains just a bit higher. So I wouldn't just set the gains by ear like most people try to do. Get your self some sine wave test tones, for bass you want around 50hz. Then adjust your gains until your putting out the rated RMS. You have to measure the voltage and amperage at the speaker terminals with the sub disconnected. Multiply the amps by the volts will give you the watts.
 
  #3  
Old 04-21-2009, 07:53 PM
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: savannah, ga
Posts: 333
Default

t00fat, could he connect rca cables from his output to his input?
 
  #4  
Old 04-21-2009, 07:59 PM
t00fatt's Avatar
Been Around A Long Time Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Miami
Posts: 3,294
Default

Sure, long as the amp actually has outputs.

EDIT: If you could find a powered RCA splitter, if there even is such a thing, that would be best. See when your setting your gains, your telling the amp what voltage to expect the signal to be. When you split the RCAs with a Y connector your are lowering the voltage, so you have to turn the gains up higher which can induce noise. Every signal has low levels of noise, the lower the signal voltage the more the signal is amplified, also amplifying the noise. This is exactly why you want a HU with at least 4v pre outs. The higher voltage won't have to be amplified as much keeping the nose floor in the inaudible range. Your HU is probably 2v, so splitting a 2v signal isn't going to very good at all. I'm pretty stoned, so sorry for not explaining it better.
 

Last edited by t00fatt; 04-21-2009 at 08:07 PM.
  #5  
Old 04-21-2009, 08:22 PM
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: savannah, ga
Posts: 333
Default

Originally Posted by t00fatt View Post
I'm pretty stoned, so sorry for not explaining it better.
haha i had to take a mouth swab drug test for my new job today. i brushed and mouth washed like crazy but idk...
 
  #6  
Old 04-21-2009, 08:39 PM
t00fatt's Avatar
Been Around A Long Time Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Miami
Posts: 3,294
Default

Yeah that's not going to work out, even with a med card.
 
  #7  
Old 04-21-2009, 10:02 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 118
Default

haha you guys are funny... anyways YES my amp has an rca output so i could just take one set of cables and put it into one side, then connect the ouput to the other input on the other side of the amp with another short rca cable?? sounds like a better idea than splitting it
 

Last edited by christian2000accord; 04-21-2009 at 10:15 PM.
  #8  
Old 04-21-2009, 10:44 PM
t00fatt's Avatar
Been Around A Long Time Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Miami
Posts: 3,294
Default

How many sets of outputs do you have? One or two sets? You might have to play around with which on the inputs to use and which output, since you only have one RCA input. Now I can't say I've done this myself or seen it done specifically, but I don't see how it wouldn't work.
 
  #9  
Old 04-21-2009, 10:55 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 118
Default

my amp has 2 sets of RCA inputs as it is a 4 channel, and 1 set of RCA outputs. So what i was thinking was subwoofer output on headunit to 1st set of rca inputs on amp, and then rca output on amp to the other set of inputs. Does that make sense?
 
  #10  
Old 04-21-2009, 11:06 PM
t00fatt's Avatar
Been Around A Long Time Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Miami
Posts: 3,294
Default

Yeah, lets just hope it doesn't require both sets of inputs for the output to work properly. I really have no idea how it splits it, it's definitely not going to just split it like a y connector, or at least I hope...
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: rca cable confusion


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.