Audio/Visual Electronics Wired up? Everyone's got some sort of electrical modification... let's hear about it here.

Subs to Factory Stereo

  #1  
Old 03-31-2014, 01:07 PM
Almost A Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2011
Location: El Paso tx
Posts: 290
Default Subs to Factory Stereo

Had a question on how to install subs and amp to a factory head unit. The car is a 2012 Mazda 6. Wondering what I what need to do this and if it is possible.
Thanks in advance.
 
  #2  
Old 03-31-2014, 08:40 PM
Senior Member Stereo Guru..Almost A Mod :)
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: louisiana
Posts: 862
Default

You will need:
Line out converter
RCA cables
power and ground wire
some wire for a remote
amplifier
subwoofer
box.

completely doable and fairly simple.
 
  #3  
Old 03-31-2014, 09:08 PM
Almost A Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2011
Location: El Paso tx
Posts: 290
Default

Originally Posted by neophyte View Post
You will need:
Line out converter
RCA cables
power and ground wire
some wire for a remote
amplifier
subwoofer
box.

completely doable and fairly simple.
Ya I was reading on the line out converter but someone had said a bass restoration sound processor would be a better option. Any thoughts on that?
 
  #4  
Old 03-31-2014, 10:32 PM
keep_hope_alive's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Quad Cities, IL
Posts: 3,209
Default

Audio Control has a series of processors with bass restoration. If your Mazda has a multi-speaker system then you either need to tap the full range signal on the largest drivers or use a summing device that combines all of the speaker outputs into a single pair.
 
  #5  
Old 04-01-2014, 05:48 PM
Almost A Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2011
Location: El Paso tx
Posts: 290
Default

Originally Posted by keep_hope_alive View Post
Audio Control has a series of processors with bass restoration. If your Mazda has a multi-speaker system then you either need to tap the full range signal on the largest drivers or use a summing device that combines all of the speaker outputs into a single pair.
So can I use the processor rather than the line out converter or would both be needed?
 
  #6  
Old 04-01-2014, 08:03 PM
Senior Member Stereo Guru..Almost A Mod :)
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: louisiana
Posts: 862
Default

for the majority of them you will need both. the bass processor is a nice thing to have. any kind of crossovers, processors, equalizers, will add to a stereo if you set them up properly. it is just usually people are looking for the cheapest route when they do not give a budget which is why I did not mention it.
 
  #7  
Old 04-01-2014, 08:32 PM
Almost A Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2011
Location: El Paso tx
Posts: 290
Default

Originally Posted by neophyte View Post
for the majority of them you will need both. the bass processor is a nice thing to have. any kind of crossovers, processors, equalizers, will add to a stereo if you set them up properly. it is just usually people are looking for the cheapest route when they do not give a budget which is why I did not mention it.
I will probably just go with both then. What is a good processor?
 
  #8  
Old 04-01-2014, 10:01 PM
Senior Member Stereo Guru..Almost A Mod :)
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: louisiana
Posts: 862
Default

how much of a budget do you have for the processor?
this is a decent one that wont break the bank.
nvx bass reoconstructer
but there are better ones out there.

and this one does not require the line out converter. you can use high level inputs. but it is pricey.
audiocontrol
 

Last edited by neophyte; 04-01-2014 at 10:03 PM.
  #9  
Old 04-02-2014, 04:39 AM
Almost A Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2011
Location: El Paso tx
Posts: 290
Default

Originally Posted by neophyte View Post
how much of a budget do you have for the processor?
this is a decent one that wont break the bank.
nvx bass reoconstructer
but there are better ones out there.

and this one does not require the line out converter. you can use high level inputs. but it is pricey.
audiocontrol
Budget is not much of an issue since I already have a sub and an amp. I'm going to look into this some more. Might go ahead and just go with the line out converter for now and see how everything works out. Thanks.
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
griffulas
General Tech Help
1
02-03-2012 10:17 AM
atlj007
Audio/Visual Electronics
3
02-22-2010 05:42 PM
accord2k1
Audio/Visual Electronics
4
08-27-2007 02:39 PM
Maximo
General Tech Help
2
07-30-2007 05:48 PM
cclingma
Audio/Visual Electronics
3
01-07-2007 01:30 PM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Subs to Factory Stereo


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.