Engine & Internal Chat about beefing up your engine's insides here.

BARO sensor

  #1  
Old 09-27-2007, 05:13 AM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location:
Posts: 24
Default BARO sensor

i need help locating the baro sensor( atmospheric pressure) i had coded my 95 accord and the BARO is either defected circuit or unplugged/defective sensor i am not a mechanic,please help!!
 
  #2  
Old 09-28-2007, 03:01 PM
JimBlake's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 17,449
Default RE: BARO sensor

Some years the BARO sensor is built into the ECU, making it a very expensive replacement. I think that's the case for '95 but not absolutely sure. [&o]
 
  #3  
Old 09-29-2007, 03:31 AM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location:
Posts: 24
Default RE: BARO sensor

well i guess so......i guess i would just drive with the check engine light on till i find a solution[:'(]
 
  #4  
Old 09-29-2007, 01:48 PM
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Montana
Posts: 6,290
Default RE: BARO sensor

It looks like it is built in. I'd try a salvage yard for a replacement ecm.
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
pondrun
General Tech Help
29
01-12-2014 08:05 PM
boa.babe
General Tech Help
10
07-10-2012 08:40 AM
dmost30
General Tech Help
2
09-08-2008 12:42 AM
dmost30
New Member Area
0
09-08-2008 12:42 AM
HORSEPOWERJUNKIE2007
General Tech Help
2
03-31-2008 04:53 PM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: BARO sensor


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.