Audio/Visual Electronics Wired up? Everyone's got some sort of electrical modification... let's hear about it here.

2006 Acc - Amp Factory install?

  #1  
Old 12-29-2011, 04:02 PM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Default 2006 Acc - Amp Factory install?

I recently purchased a JL JX1000/1D mono amplifier, ported enclosure and 4 gauge Bassworx wiring kit to go along with my previously purchased sub.

I installed my previous amp and sub on my old car that was stolen so I have some knowledge, but limited. Budget is also limited.

I am hoping to install this setup with a single sub to my factory deck but I am willing to buy a harness and after-market deck if necessary. I have read many threads and posts and am still confused about the approach to take with my vehicle.

1) Will I need to buy a line output converter for my factory deck? How will sound quality be affected? Does it matter how many channels?

2) If quality is poor with the factory deck, would it be recommended to purchase something like a cleansweep, or should I just buy a after-market deck and harness?

Any other input and/or advice would be greatly appreciated, thanks for the help.
 
  #2  
Old 12-29-2011, 04:11 PM
Been Around A Long Time Member
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,653
Default

for just running a sub you will need a LOC (Line Output Converter)

The sound quality will be fine from the factory deck you do not need to replace it.
 
  #3  
Old 12-29-2011, 04:18 PM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Default

Will any LOC do? Does it matter what the watt's are or if it is a speaker level converter?
 
  #4  
Old 12-29-2011, 04:31 PM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Default

I noticed my amp has a connector for "Hi-level inputs" and Pre-outs.. Is this the same as LOC? If this is the case, will I have to run the wires from my factory deck all the way to my trunk to the amp?!?
 
  #5  
Old 12-29-2011, 05:51 PM
Been Around A Long Time Member
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,653
Default

yes you can run JL's speaker to RCA adapter but it will cost you more than a converter.

IMO for running a sub only setup any LOC will do.

Now if you were planning on going with a SQ setup with all new drivers and an amp powering them then it would be more important to get a higher quality LOC or better yet an MS-8

Anyway any cheap LOC will be fine.

Tap into any wire that you find that come on and off with the key and run that to the remote turn-on on your amp.
 
  #6  
Old 12-29-2011, 07:18 PM
Senior Member Stereo Guru..Almost A Mod :)
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: louisiana
Posts: 862
Default

the high level inputs are so that you do not need an loc. all you would need would be the plug for that and to wire them directly into the speaker wires. This is not my preference but that is what they are there for.
 
  #7  
Old 12-29-2011, 09:51 PM
keep_hope_alive's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Quad Cities, IL
Posts: 3,209
Default

not just any cheap loc is desired. you need a remote turn-on and you want it to be auto sensing.

the only LOC i'll recommend is the following:
N-RHL2 - BEST LOC IN THE WORLD!! - $24.95 : Zen Cart!, The Art of E-commerce
at $25 it's affordable.

i also recommend you tap the front speaker outputs to get the signal. this can be done without cutting wires by buying both harnesses
70-1721 into car
71-7121 into radio

then you can splice in easily.

i know it is common to use the rear 6x9's to feed the LOC and that is ok - better if you just disconnect the rear 6x9's so you can use your fader as a quasi sub level control. the rear 6x9 are for bass and if you add a sub you don't need them. removing them will also let more bass through their openings.
 

Last edited by keep_hope_alive; 12-29-2011 at 10:25 PM.
  #8  
Old 12-29-2011, 11:12 PM
Senior Member Stereo Guru..Almost A Mod :)
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: louisiana
Posts: 862
Default

I have, as of recently, made a habbit of putting the loc behind the head unit in the dash. it is an easy place to tap into wires. it makes hiding of the rest of the wires much easier because at that point it is the same as wiring into an aftermarket head unit. overall I think it turns out with better results. Just a thought.
 
  #9  
Old 12-29-2011, 11:35 PM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Default

Great advice, thanks for the input.
 
  #10  
Old 12-29-2011, 11:39 PM
WheelBrokerAng's Avatar
Administrator
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Canton/Massillon, Ohio 44646
Posts: 30,431
Default

Good post men..Thank You both for responding for our new member..
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
wheresbrando
General Tech Help
4
04-10-2012 11:00 AM
drumdoctor
Engine & Internal
2
01-16-2012 09:53 AM
1sarge
Audio/Visual Electronics
3
12-19-2011 02:23 PM
Antarctica
Appearance
6
02-08-2009 12:58 PM
hoonhooon
General Tech Help
5
01-07-2008 06:47 PM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: 2006 Acc - Amp Factory install?


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.