Audio/Visual Electronics Wired up? Everyone's got some sort of electrical modification... let's hear about it here.

Help installing amplifier.

  #1  
Old 07-30-2013, 04:44 PM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 4
Default Help installing amplifier.

Hey everyone. I cannot seem to find a grommet to run the wire through. I took a pic of what could potentially be one. Car is 2000 Honda Accord EX sedan. The next step after this is finding spot to attach the ground wire.

Photo Album - Imgur
 
  #2  
Old 07-30-2013, 05:55 PM
Senior Member Stereo Guru..Almost A Mod :)
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: louisiana
Posts: 862
Default

you can pull the carpet back and drill the firewall right above the gas pedal and put a gromet in there, or on the passenger side up high behind the dash is where the main run for the fuse box on that side is. that run is a pain in the *** to work with but it will work if you do not want to drill the firewall. that is where I have always run the power wire in the past.
 
  #3  
Old 07-30-2013, 06:34 PM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 4
Default

Originally Posted by neophyte View Post
you can pull the carpet back and drill the firewall right above the gas pedal and put a gromet in there, or on the passenger side up high behind the dash is where the main run for the fuse box on that side is. that run is a pain in the *** to work with but it will work if you do not want to drill the firewall. that is where I have always run the power wire in the past.
oh ok thanks man. luckily I found a large grommet on the driver side high up. But the battery is on the other side. would there be any problems running the wire along the firewall?
 
  #4  
Old 07-30-2013, 07:07 PM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 4
  #5  
Old 07-30-2013, 10:13 PM
Senior Member Stereo Guru..Almost A Mod :)
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: louisiana
Posts: 862
Default

no real problem running it along the firewall. just make sure it is secure and not near anything hot or moving. It would be better and more cost efficient not to run it along the firewall but it will work that way. make sure to use splitloom and tech flex if you are going to be running it like that.

I am assuming you are not running a ton of power so you are not overly worried about resistance and what not. but do remember that the longer the run of wire the less amperage it can handle. so if you are going to run it like that you may need to step up to the next size wire.
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
nightowlll2010
South West
2
08-16-2012 09:46 AM
03EXLJ
Audio/Visual Electronics
4
04-04-2011 06:02 PM
Metalhead
Audio/Visual Electronics
3
04-27-2006 07:48 PM
Green_Accord
Audio/Visual Electronics
5
03-15-2006 08:03 PM
SpeedyV6
Audio/Visual Electronics
3
06-08-2005 12:38 PM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Help installing amplifier.


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.