Any Kenmore Range Techs? - Honda Accord Forum - Honda Accord Enthusiast Forums

Off Topic A place for you car junkies to boldly post off topic.

Any Kenmore Range Techs?

Reply

 
 
 
  #1  
Old 02-15-2018, 10:09 PM
TexomaAccord's Avatar
Almost A Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Texoma, Texas
Posts: 331
Default Any Kenmore Range Techs?

Off topic, but anyone here know anything about kenmore ranges?
 
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-16-2018, 09:13 AM
JimBlake's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 17,221
Default

Not me, but what's up with it? Electric or gas range?
 
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-16-2018, 09:38 AM
TexomaAccord's Avatar
Almost A Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Texoma, Texas
Posts: 331
Default

I have a kenmore 911.955 series range, last night, smoke alarm went off and went into the kitchen and noticed glowing coming from the oven. Opened the oven door and the broil element was glowing red hot, oven was in the off position, the Oven On light was not illuminated. I tried turning the oven temp ****, nothing worked, so I flipped off the breaker. I did some research and discovered that most likely it is the Oven Control Board, WB2T10079 (more specifically, the relay for the broil element) -- Contacted Sears, yes they have the part.. and for $171.00 I can have it. Well, I don't have that right now. My "plan" is to just replace the relay, instead of the entire control board, if possible. But, I need to use my stove top (I can deal without using the oven). So my question is, can I just unplug the wire that plugs into the control board marked "broil" and and tape it all up and still use the stove top, or do I need to remove the broil element and tape those two wires up, or do I need to remove both element and broil wire, or do I need to do something else, just so I can use the stove top and not cause a fire?
 
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-16-2018, 10:03 AM
redbull-1's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 6,583
Default

There may have been a short in the broil element.

See this link, it may not be your exact model; but, it describes an issue with a shorted element. If it is only the element, you can just remove the faulty part until you replace it.

https://www.repairclinic.com/RepairH...ff--9919558799
 
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-16-2018, 10:25 AM
TexomaAccord's Avatar
Almost A Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Texoma, Texas
Posts: 331
Default

Negative on the shorted out element. Narrowed it down to the broil relay on the control board. My main thing is safety. I dont want a house fire. This happened 2 days ago on my birthday, and we've been without a stove/oven. I asked on the appliance repair forum, 50+ views, no answers. I can get a relay for 8 bucks and replace it on the control board, instead of replacing the entire control board itself for 171.

But in the mean time, until I can get that part in, Id like to be able to use the stove without fear of burning down my house. Other people have unplugged the 2 wires going to the broil element and taped them up. Others have unplugged the wire marked Broil. -- But they had different models than me, and Sears doesn't want to tell me how to quick fix it. Just kinda looking for a confirmation that one of my ideas is safe to do for my specific model.. Wife is getting onto me about not having a stove lol
 
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-16-2018, 06:46 PM
TexomaAccord's Avatar
Almost A Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Texoma, Texas
Posts: 331
Default

Still no comments on my thread on the stove repair forum... Pizza again?
 
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-17-2018, 11:03 AM
poorman212's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Youngsville, NC
Posts: 11,796
Default

Which is easier to get to? I'm thinking pulling the wire(s) from the board
 
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-21-2018, 09:49 PM
TexomaAccord's Avatar
Almost A Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Texoma, Texas
Posts: 331
Default

Just an update, I removed the 2 wires on the broil element and taped them up good. Can use stove top now.
 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
Iceman Indy
General Tech Help
5
06-07-2010 03:04 PM
Sweagle02
Private 'Wanted' Classifieds
6
04-30-2009 01:38 AM
Tony1M
Off Topic
0
06-09-2007 01:36 AM
trukid21
General Tech Help
0
04-22-2007 07:47 PM
YeuEmMaiMai
Suspension
0
08-14-2006 08:02 AM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Any Kenmore Range Techs?


Advertising

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.