Audio/Visual Electronics Wired up? Everyone's got some sort of electrical modification... let's hear about it here.

huge static noise after audio install

  #31  
Old 08-11-2018, 02:37 PM
keep_hope_alive's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Quad Cities, IL
Posts: 3,210
Default

Originally Posted by dohcvtec View Post
Yes, 3 presets. Not programed because they don't even work after following manual instructions. What would you suggest I do?
I am still working on the Aswc-1 for the steering wheel because in the manual says to get a wire from factory harness and ground it but it means I have to cut and then wire. I don't want to cut anything from factory harness that's why I'm trying to get a cable that will connect with factory harness and ground that cable instead of cutting factory If yiu have any ideas/advices/solutions please let me know Thank you.
Cutting is part of the process. I understand your hesitation, just plan on re-soldering it later and it won't be an issue. A properly soldered and heat-shrunk connection is no worse than the original. The challenge with the factory harness you can buy is that it lacks pins and wires, so you need two then need to de-pin the second to reuse, then re-label/color the relocated wires.
 
  #32  
Old 08-17-2018, 05:46 PM
Newest Of Newbies
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Fall River, MA
Posts: 20
Default

Originally Posted by keep_hope_alive View Post
Cutting is part of the process. I understand your hesitation, just plan on re-soldering it later and it won't be an issue. A properly soldered and heat-shrunk connection is no worse than the original. The challenge with the factory harness you can buy is that it lacks pins and wires, so you need two then need to de-pin the second to reuse, then re-label/color the relocated wires.
How about that?
https://youtu.be/ZndICkrjMyc

Got the tools, tested, works t o take wires out. Just have to do it om the actual harness. Let me know. Thanks
 
  #33  
Old 08-23-2018, 09:39 PM
keep_hope_alive's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Quad Cities, IL
Posts: 3,210
Default

Originally Posted by dohcvtec View Post
How about that?
https://youtu.be/ZndICkrjMyc

Got the tools, tested, works t o take wires out. Just have to do it om the actual harness. Let me know. Thanks
if you have unused wires then yes, you can relocate them and then re-label.
 
  #34  
Old 09-04-2018, 03:33 AM
Newest Of Newbies
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Fall River, MA
Posts: 20
Default

Hey guys,
This is exactly what I did today and unfortunately not only that it didn't work but my amp wasn't working. Doesn't power on. Took out the connections - same thing. Amp doesn't power. Took out the entire harness, bought new one, re wired it, will test tomorrow and see. I don't get it. Thanks

9/4/18: I checked the book and there is wrong information - the online instructions say to connect gray/red of ASWC to PIN 5 of vehicle (the book says the same thing), online instructions say to connect PIN 16 of vehicle to ground (the book says PIN 8). Which one should I go by?
 

Last edited by dohcvtec; 09-04-2018 at 09:26 AM.
  #35  
Old 09-04-2018, 05:09 PM
keep_hope_alive's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Quad Cities, IL
Posts: 3,210
Default

Originally Posted by dohcvtec View Post
Hey guys,
This is exactly what I did today and unfortunately not only that it didn't work but my amp wasn't working. Doesn't power on. Took out the connections - same thing. Amp doesn't power. Took out the entire harness, bought new one, re wired it, will test tomorrow and see. I don't get it. Thanks

9/4/18: I checked the book and there is wrong information - the online instructions say to connect gray/red of ASWC to PIN 5 of vehicle (the book says the same thing), online instructions say to connect PIN 16 of vehicle to ground (the book says PIN 8). Which one should I go by?
include voltage measurements at the amp for both remote turn-on and power relative to chassis ground.
 
  #36  
Old 09-04-2018, 06:42 PM
Junior Member
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 39
Default

Originally Posted by dohcvtec View Post
How about that?
https://youtu.be/ZndICkrjMyc

Got the tools, tested, works t o take wires out. Just have to do it om the actual harness. Let me know. Thanks
what tool is that to repin the connector..thanks
 
  #37  
Old 09-04-2018, 06:44 PM
Newest Of Newbies
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Fall River, MA
Posts: 20
Default

Originally Posted by hondaslave1342 View Post
what tool is that to repin the connector..thanks
turkey lacer but put gloves on so you have grip cause it's pretty annoying when your hand is sliding
 
  #38  
Old 09-04-2018, 08:06 PM
Newest Of Newbies
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Fall River, MA
Posts: 20
Default

So:
- wired with brand new harness put it in, amp doesn't power on, radio works normally
- got brand new power cable with brand new fuse, tried again, amp doesn't power on, radio works normally

Would a multi meter work to get the numbers you need?

Thanks

* The only thing I have left is to try with a brand new remote wire connection. It's the only thing I can think of but please give me ideas. I tried to narrow it down as much as I can. Whatever I could think of, I tried and shared. If I missed something, let me know. Thanks again

* Just found this website which gives potential solutions: https://www.lifewire.com/common-amp-...lutions-534492
Will try brand new remote wire (hopefully that's the issue), if not, I'll try with my spare amp which 100% functional

* 9/5/18
- tried brand new remote wire - amp doesn't power
- tried with brand new wire and another amp - amp doesn't power
All electronics in the car are working 100% so at least it's confirmed it's not the car harness or wiring. Let me know what I should do to fix this. Thanks

p.s. will never follow ASWC1 instructions again
 

Last edited by dohcvtec; 09-05-2018 at 07:28 PM.
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
EX-LWA07
General Tech Help
4
06-17-2014 12:07 PM
brownaddesign
Audio/Visual Electronics
2
02-01-2013 07:17 PM
James C
Audio/Visual Electronics
1
12-19-2011 04:44 PM
hiphophead
PRIVATE For Sale / Trade Classifieds
0
06-30-2011 07:59 AM
JustADude
General Tech Help
1
09-05-2008 06:24 PM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: huge static noise after audio install


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.